Interesting facts about Camels
Some interesting facts about Camels. The camel is a cud-chewing mammal that lives in the desert. By storing fat in its single or double hump, this animal can travel great distances without eating or drinking.
Some interesting facts about Camels. The camel is an herbivore that lives primarily in Asia and Africa. Its feet are uniquely suited to walking in the sand without sinking; each foot has two large toes with webbing between them to expand the surface area. A camel can be about 7 feet tall and weigh up to 1,500 pounds.
Camels can live up to approximately fifty years.
Camels have thick eyelashes that could be the envy of many women. In fact, camels have two rows of long, thick eyelashes to protect their eyes from blowing sand.
The color of a camel’s coat can vary ranging from beige to dark brown. Camels shed their heavy winter coat each year.
Camels were domesticated by humans about 5000 years ago.
Contrary to popular belief, camels do not store water in their humps. Water is stored in their blood which allows them to go for several days without water or food. A camels hump is actually a reservoir of fatty tissue.
Camels are often found alone but these animals may be spotted in groups of about thirty camels.
Camels have leathery pads on their feet that spread to prevent them from sinking in the sand. They have two toes on each foot.
The gestation period of a camel is 11 months. Usually one calf at a time is born.
Camels can carry an average of 1000 pounds for long distances.
Camels have stomachs with three sections. They eat grass, dates, wheat, oats, leaves and plants. They eat their food without chewing, regurgitate and chew the cud later.
A female camel is referred to as a cow. A male is called a bull. A baby camel, as mentioned above is referred to as a calf.
Camels can close their nostrils and lips tightly in order to keep sand out during desert storms.
Camels have small ears but excellent hearing.
Camels can drink up to seven gallons of water a day.
Baby camels are born without a hump.
A camel’s hump will shrink if it does not eat.
In the wild a camel’s natural diet is high in salt. Camels bred in captivity need a salt block to lick to ensure adequate salt content in their diet.
These animals take part in many festivals, including the world famous festival of Bikaner in the Indian state of Rajasthan, as well as the beauty contest for camels in Abu Dhabi and the desert Holistan in Pakistan.