Beautiful seven-colored bird Paradise Tanager
At home, in tropical rain forests to the east and north of the Amazon basin, Paradise Tanager (Latin: Tangara Chilensis) is more commonly known as the “seven-colored bird”. And this perfectly matches its bright plumage shimmering with different shades. Nature, painting feathers of a paradise Tanagra was generous for colors. A head decorated with light green, almost neon feathers, belly – dark, turning into turquoise, tail and wings draw attention with fantastic yellow. Lower back of paradise Tanagra has bright-red color, and the upper part of the wings and tail – black.
Externally, males and females of paradise Tanagra do not differ from each other and to determine which of them is male or female is possible by observing their behavior – males are more melodious and, of course, do not lay eggs.
When the partner is found, and the place chosen for the nest, paradise Tanagra almost all time will be in search of a suitable nest material – for this purpose will fit moss, twigs, large leaves. After finishing the construction and putting two or three eggs, a paradise Tanagra need only two weeks on their hatching.
These birds built their nests on the top of the arch of evergreen tropical forests. There they would be beyond the reach of predators and. Besides, the eggs will be in conditions of high humidity, which would be beneficial for the health of future offspring.
Paradise Tanager – a bird, to which you can easily apply the expression “early bird”. Every morning when other birds are still asleep, and the fog just falls onto the ground, paradise Tanagra begins its morning exercise – preening its feathers and preen, basking in the drops of dew. When the neighbors wake up, these little iridescent birds will be already clean and well-fed.
Surprisingly, these colorful birds are almost impossible to find in the southern part of the Amazon basin, as well as in the open. In fact, they live just north of this river in the world and only in the rainforest.
Tanagra adult sizes range from 13 to 15 centimeters, and it may well live in the house as a pet. However, this bird – a resident of South America and, besides large cells and large amounts of drinking water, needs a special diet. The diet in the form of fresh bananas, pears, orange slices, with the addition of a variety of insects.